Blog

HOME Olive Wax

Olive Wax

Posted on Categories What's New?

Oliv-Wax is an highly lipophilic (oil loving) active emollient, very similar to human sebum. Oliv-Wax is a multipurpose emollient totally 100% obtained from ultra-refined Pure Olive Oil.  It is an excellent stabiliser and co-emulsifier for high quality cosmetics as it contains up to 60% vegetal lipids (100% Olive).  Oliv-Wax has a long shelf life, stable for up to 5 years, so virtually no oxidation issues.

Oliv-Wax exhibits excellent spreadability, contributing a light touch and gentle skin feeling properties both in hair and skin care products.  Oliv-Wax is also suitable as a co-conditioning agent, improving both the silkiness and the overall manageability of hair.

Oliv-Wax is considered as a moisturising agent, showing outstanding moisturising properties and a unique silky texture even when used at low dosage level (1 – 3%).  Oliv-Wax is higihly stable to oxidation and has a long shelf life, the melt point is approximately 55° C which allows substitution for waxy products such as beeswax.

Suggested uses:

  • Moisturisersand lotions
  • Night creams
  • Eye creams
  • Products for sensitive skin
  • After-sun creams and lotions
  • Baby care creams and lotions
  • Hair conditioners and treatments

HLB: 0.8
Suggested Usage Rates:  1% -10%

Clinical Tests Show Olive Oil Derivatives prevent Hair Damage
 – download PDF

Note:  Though this ingredient is called “wax”, like soy “wax”, it is a thickener and stabiliser and not a true wax.

This product has been granted EcoCert France approval and can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to Ecological and Organic standards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *