Mullayup 6252
Western Australia

100% Natural Skincare 

Blog

Cocoa Butter and Anti aging Skin Repair

Posted by Penny on July 18, 2017 at 3:35 PM

Cocoa Butter:

Botanical Name- Theobroma cacao

Origin- Africa

Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined from Cocoa Beans

Shelf life- Approx. 3 year if stored in a cool dark place

Raw Cocoa is a hard, light yellow butter with a light chocolate-like odour. It has healing and moisturizing qualities which have made it very popular in the making of lotions, soaps, mositurisers and lip balms, often as a thickening agent. It is very emoillent and protective for skin while making the soap solid and dense in form.

It contains antioxidants and is naturally rich in Vitamin E which assists in anti-aging, and scar tissue health as well as containing cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP). This is a substance that inhibits the production of immuno globulin IgE's which aggravates symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. So it's like an antibody to allergies!


Anti-aging

Cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These fatty acids actually are a benefit to your skin, because they will provide a layer of protection from skin stressors and free radicals. This helps to slow to process of aging while acting as a mild sunscreen. Your skin will look healthier from day one. Because this will also slow the development of wrinkles, you will reap the benefits for years to come.

 

Skin Healer

Weather, hormones, and seasons of life all impact the health of our skin. Cocoa butter is a gentle and non-toxic option to help reverse the numerous signs of life. Almost any pregnant woman will tell you that she has heard of or tried cocoa butter for stretch marks. While, there may be no complete, proven cure, women boldly testify of positive results. The previously mentioned antioxidants also work to lighten age spots, to even skin tone, and to reduce scars. Some people have even recommended cocoa butter as a natural healer for those with sensitive skin or skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis. Using cocoa butter is an easy way to replace commercial ointments and creams that are generally loaded with harmful chemicals.

It can be used in the treatment of dry lips or skin, wrinkles and sun damage, It has many anti-aging properties but is also beneficial to minor burns and other skin irritations or complains.


So that's mostly why it's in most of my soaps and most of my healing balms. ;) 

It's Completely WONDERFUL!


Refs

https://www.aaaai.org/conditions-and-treatments/conditions-dictionary/immunoglobulin-e-(ige)

http://www.naturallivingideas.com/13-amazing-benefits-cocoa-butter/



 

Categories: Ramblings

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

1 Comment

Reply CyrusRut
11:01 PM on July 24, 2018 
Try AmazonFresh Free Trial https://amzn.to/2A3oXG4
This service is worthy of respect.