Aromatic Essentials

Natural Skincare and Soap
Mullayup Western Australia

Natural Skincare - Other Ingredients

Ingredients which may be contained in Aromatic Essentials products - now or in future.

Aloe Vera 

Contains potent polyssacharides, lectins, manna and other powerful anti oxidants. Has healing properties that can visibly reduce fine lines and age spots. Nourishes and protects mature aging skin. Certified organic aloe vera has many healing properties and is used for burns, rashes, bites, sunburn and after sun care.


Arnica Extract  (Arnica Montana)

Helps stimulating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion. Has been used for ages to soothe irritated skin and moisturize dry skin.


Calamine powder

Calamine powder is a zinc oxide, traditionally used in medicinal ointments as an antiseptic. It comes from the natural mineral deposits, which is transformed into a soft powder when milled. Calamine powder is one of the main constituents of the traditional calamine lotion that is used extensively to relieve redness, stinging and irritation of the skin.

Anti-pruritic (anti-itching agent) to treat conditions such as sunburn, rashes, poison ivy, poison oak, chickenpox, and insect bites and stings. It is also used as a mild antiseptic to prevent infections that can be caused by scratching the affected area, and an astringent to dry weeping or oozing blisters and acne abscesses. [2] 


Comfrey Root Powder

Comfrey contains Allantoin. Allantoin is a natural soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant that  increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and connective tissue. Allantoin has also been reported to increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell replication; and promotes the healing of wounds, burns, and scars. Our skin naturally stops producing allantoin around age 20.


Cranberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)

Has astringent and stimulating properties and is generally used in creams, toners, cleansers, lotions and moisturizers.

5-10%


Beauty Benefits of Cucumber 

Vitamins A, C and D, Potassium, Magnesium and Silica, Ascorbic Acid, Over 90% Water, Skin Brightener, Diminishes Freckles and Age Spots, Hydrates Skin, Cools, Soothes, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Treats Acne, Fades Scars,Puffiness, Dark Circles according to www.bellatory.com


Decyl Glucocide

A gentle cleanser, emollient and mildness additive for babies and sensitive skin.

It’s made from 100% renewable plant sources and is readily biodegradable. GMO free. In typical formulations, it’s gentle, non-irritating, non-allergenic, non-toxic, non-carcinogenic, and doesn’t have any known adverse effects on bodily organs or on reproductive health. It’s effective at cleansing, working-up a nice later, and stabilising a product.


Glycerin

Effective humectant & moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin, protects the lipids of skin cells, good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients, effective emollient & lubricant properties. 2-5%

My organic Glycerin is derived from Coconuts, not animals.

Green Tea extract (Camellia sinensis)

Is a powerful antioxidant. It can leave a slight bitter taste in products, but evidently it fights cancer and sun damage and it aides in skin cell regeneration. Green tea  contains antioxidant flavonoids that offer protection against damage from ultraviolet light (sunburn, skin aging, skin cancer).  Benefits are derived both from drinking tea and applying products containing green tea extracts to the skin. Additionally, one study found that a 2% green tea lotion reduced acne.


Naticide ®

Natural preservative which can be used in organic cosmetic formulations. 
Properties:
Emollient, soothes the irritation of dry skin, protective, refreshing, relieves itching due to dry skin, purifies and cleanses all skin types. Protects from drying effects of the sun.


Application: General purpose, suits most cosmetic applications; Suncare products; Shave products; Soap (bar & liquid); Creams, lotions, body butters (oil & water emulsions for body & face); Cleansers (gel & creams); Hair products.
Suitable for: Face, Body and Hair products.
Skin types: Mature*, Dry*, Sensitive*, Oily*, Problem*.
* Highly recommended


Coneflower Extract (Echinacia Purpurea) 

Has antiseptic and soothing properties. Generally used in creams, toners, shampoos, deodorants and bath care products.
5 - 10% in skin care products.


Elderflower Extract (Sambucus Nigra)

Has soothing and skin lightening properties. Used in lotions, serums and masks. 5-10%


Fennel Extract (Foeniculum Vulgare)

Has cleansing, revitalizing and re-freshing properties


Himalayan Pink Salt

Himalayan Pink Salt helps to restore the natural chemical balance of the skin, make it look and feel smoother and may heal skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. The salt's mineral composition is superior to sea salt for use in bath salts and other personal care products intended to ease muscular aches and pains, promote relaxation and reduce stiffness. Himalayan Pink Salt is an ideal choice for body exfoliating products as the salts also help to re-mineralize the skin, balance moisture content, improve circulation and draw toxins out from the skin.


Hydrolyzed Oat Extract (Aveena sativa)

Oat Protein is naturally derived from oats.  Oats, in almost all forms, have been used since the beginning of time in the treatment of all manner of skin ailments where they offer skin softening, skin soothing, and anti-inflammatory benefits. 

Skin Care • Body Care • Hair Care, Conditioners-Rinse Out and Leave In, Sensitive Skin Products, Cleansers, Shampoos, Styling Aids, Creams, Lotions, Gels.  2-8%.

Hibiscus
Anti-aging: Hibiscus is rich in anti-oxidants that help in reversing the damage caused by UV rays, dust, pollutants, and diseases on your skin.

Passionflower
Used as a tea for anxiety.

Rose Water
Rose water is well-known for its natural healing properties as a good anti-septic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory product. It is used to treat skin infections including dry scaly skin, oily skin, skin inflammation, dermatitis and eczema. Rose water is also a healing agent, and can be used in treating wounds.

For sunburns, rose water can be gently rubbed over the affected area or when taking a bath, add a few drops and relax while the magic takes effect.

It also prevents aging by reducing wrinkles and tightening skin pores. Dry skin can be hydrated by using rose water as a moisturizer. Rose water cleanses the skin, removing dirt, oil and other pollutants from deep inside the skin pores. Amazingly, it can be used on any skin type without causing irritation.

Sea Kelp Extract (Macrocystis pyrifera)  

Sea kelp has a high content of silicon, vitamins and minerals. Silicon helps strengthen skin and tissue thereby improving the appearance of wrinkles. The vitamins and minerals nourish and soothe the skin and nourish especially the root of the hair. Typically used in  Anti-aging creams, serums and face masks, hair treatments, root treatment and shampoos.

3-5%.


Magnesium Chloride

After oxygen, water, and basic food, magnesium may be the most important element needed by our bodies, vitally important yet hardly known. It is more important than calcium, potassium or sodium and regulates all three of them. Millions suffer daily from magnesium deficiency without even knowing it. (Read more in his article on magnesium deficiency.)

Benefits of Transdermal Magnesium

Transdermal magnesium is a powerful tool in the battle against magnesium deficiency.

Benefits reported by those who use transdermal applications of magnesium relate specifically to its therapeutic application on the skin and its direct absorption into the cells:

  • Increased sleep
  • Reduced muscle aches, pains, cramping and spasms
  • Healthy skin and reduced outbreaks of eczema and psoriasis
  • Better relaxation and stress management
  • Increased energy levels and improved moods
  • Increased athletic performance


White Tea Extract  (Camellia sinensis)

White tea also known as Yinzhen is produced predominately in Asia; it is picked just few days in spring when the white buds are young, withered and dried in natural sunlight and minimally processed to maintain its high concentration of polyphenols. Skin protection is significantly higher than with green tea. Has been found to have good antioxidant and skin-soothing properties. Has also been shown to reduce collagen degradation. Generally used in  Anti-aging formulas, sun care and after-sun care products, makeup-up, and hair care products. 3-5%


Witch Hazel is an extract from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Hamamelis virginiana. It has anti inflammatory properties and is beneficial in all skin care preparations including nappy rash, razor burn, bug bites, bruises, and cuts. Witch hazel has antibacterial and antiviral qualities. Witch Hazel is used in most Aromatherapy spritzes.


Vitamin E

I use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in my creams, not synthetic. Natural Vitamin E has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties. Abundant assortments of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process. Vitamin E is also a very strong anti-oxidant. This means it will help prevent natural oils from going rancid, but it will also help protect your skin against UV damage, bring nourishment to the cells, assists in the healing of damaged tissue and prevents scarring. However, it also prevents blood from clotting so it should never be applied to a bleeding wound. 


White Clay

The mildest of the clays, along with White Kaolin, Aussie Pure White Clay is not particularly drawing, which makes it suitable for dry skin.  It is suitable for all skin types as this clay is calming, cooling and softens the skin.  Mined in Queensland, this clay is ideal for sensitive and irritated skin, dull complexions and sufferers of Rosacea.
Country of Origin: Australia

References

  1. http://www.makingcosmetics.com/
  2. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calamine
  3. http://www.aussiesoapsupplies.com.au/lamesoft.html
  4. http://www.instructables.com/id/Basic-moisturizer/?ALLSTEPS
  5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allantoin
  6. https://www.aussiesoapsupplies.com.au/clay-aussie-white.html

Comfrey:Tomorrow's food, today's medicine.
by Ingri Cassel

Research seems to bear out the claims for the healing properties of comfrey leaf. In one major European study, an ointment based on comfrey root proved more effective at relieving both pain and swelling in 142 patients with sprained ankles. In another study with over 300 participants showed that comfrey leaf treatments of varying types (ointments, salves, compresses and other topical applications), were very effective in treating eczema, dermatitis, viral skin infections and ulcers.

More recent research in the United States has shown that allantoin, one of comfreys main constituents, breaks down red blood cells, which could account for its ability to help heal bruises and contusions.



  

References-

With regards to the warnings that comfrey can cause cancer and liver disease, most herbal practitioners point out that those results were from studies that isolated the pyrrolizidine alkaloids and fed or injected them into animal subjects in doses far higher than any typical usage of comfrey leaf, and that comfrey leaf has been regularly ingested by thousands of people around the world without reported ill effects.


Comfrey root is used to relieve pain from blunt injuries, promote healing of broken bones, sprains and bruises, reduce swelling and oedema, and encourage the rapid and healthy regrowth of skin and tissue cells. A strong infusion of the leaves and/or roots can be used as a skin wash to relieve irritation and promote healing.

The Allantoin contained within comfrey may help speed the healing of psoriasis patches, and may reduce the frequency of flare-ups.


CAUTION: There is some debate on the safety of internal consumption of this herb - mostly the root, due to the fact that it contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids which have been linked to liver cancer.  Because comfrey may contain PAs, which have caused cancer and liver damage in animal studies, and because the root contains it in higher concentration than the leaves, internal use is not suggested. However I have met some individulas who eat a comfrey leaf daily, and swear by it's magic. Who knows?
 
Comfrey should also not be used by pregnant or nursing women as effects are still unclear.
Relax, deep breathe and relax your soul
 
 
Fresh herbs and flower extracts all natural
 
Aromatherapy Essential oils
another purple divider
facebook logo Aromatic Essentials

Follow us on facebook for giveaways, raffles, competions and more!

purple divider Aromatic Essentials

Subscribe To My Website

  • Subscribing allows you to get site updates, sales and competitions. Your email address will be kept private.

Natural Herbal Skincare Ingredients

Favourites

  • Chamomile oil (Chamaemelum nobile) 
The therapeutic properties of Roman chamomile oil are analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, sedative and nervine. Calms acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general. Chamomile is an anti-inflammatory herb and thus works well as a soother for a variety of skin irritations, including hemorrhoids, eczema, psoriasis, cuts, bruises, sunburn and blisters. Chamomile is also proven to calm the nerves, relax the mind and body and promote sleep.Considered safe and beneficial for children and dogs.


  • Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
    is a wonderful herb which has anti inflammatory, soothing and healing properties for all kinds of skin conditions. It has been known to assist people with eczema, psoriasis, dry flaky skin, irritated rashes and sores. It has a long history of use as a wound healing, skin soothing botanical. It is most often used topically for lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections. Calendula cream is a useful and versatile product to keep in the first-aid kit or fridge. In addition to treating minor cuts and abrasions, the salve is great for chapped lips and nappy rash. 

Common uses of Calendula

  • Varicose veins
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Leg Ulcers
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Insect bites
  • Rashes

Self-help uses reported by Andrew Chevallier in The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants include:

  • acne and boils
  • athlete's foot
  • bites and stings
  • breast tenderness and sore nipples
  • nappy rash
  • digestive infections
  • inflamed skin rashes
  • nettle rash
  • varicose veins
  • wounds and bruises
"…Calendula is rich in carotenoids that help to nourish the skin and even has small amounts of salicylic acid (the active ingredient in aspirin) that helps to reduce the pain…"   Dana Ullman .

Calendula Precautions and Warnings

Do not apply any fat-based ointments, including calendula cream, to wounds that are oozing or weeping; use watery preparations only, such as calendula tea, and allow the area to air dry completely between applications. On recently stitched wounds, wait until stitches have been removed and scabs have formed before applying calendula ointments or other calendula preparations. An exception would be a very brief and light application of calendula tea applied without any rubbing or friction. Calendula should not be taken internally during pregnancy.


Side Effects of Calendula

Fortunately, no side effects are commonly reported; Calendula is considered safe and non-toxic.

Organic Chamomile and Organic Calendula herbs  usually accompany each other in my formulations. They are well suited and work twice as well when they are together.

They are both exceptional at healing cuts, wounds, sores and a multitude of skin ailments.