Mullayup 6252
Western Australia

100% Natural Skincare 

Blog

Cocoa Butter and Skin Repair

Posted by Penny on July 18, 2017 at 3:15 PM

Cocoa Butter: Botanical Name- Theobroma cacao Origin- Africa Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined from Cocoa Beans Shelf life- Approx. 3 year if stored in a cool dark place

Cocoa is a hard, light yellow butter with a light chocolate-like odour. It has healing and moisturizing qualities which have made it very popular in the making of lotions, soaps, mositurisers and lip balms, often as a thickening agent. It is also edible and can make a nutritious ingredient in foods though not advised for those who have nut allergies. It contains antioxidants and is naturally rich in Vitamin E which assists in anti-aging, as well as containing cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP). This is a substance that inhibits the production of immuno globulin IgEs which aggravates symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. It can be used in the treatment of dry lips or skin, muscle ache, wrinkles and signs of aging, minor burns and other skin irritations or complains. Many people believe that the CMP in Cocoa Butter, like chocolate helps relieve stress, boosts the immune system, ease arthritic symptoms and even helps prevent heart disease.

 

Categories: None

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

0 Comments